Privacy Statement & Cookies Information

 

Data Protection

The Probation Service of Ireland is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Data Protection Policy sets out how the Probation Service of Ireland secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. It can be viewed by clicking on the following link - Probation Service of Ireland Data Protection Policy. The Policy also explains how you can request access to your personal data.

The Data Protection Officer for the Probation Service of Ireland is Ms Eileen Tully.

Data protection queries should be forwarded to informationunit@probation.ie

 

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the Probation Service of Ireland collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by the Probation Service of Ireland. This is explained in our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect & use personal information

The Probation Service of Ireland does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

Cookie usage on www.probation.ie

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Accept” button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. These preferences can be changed below.

 

Specific Cookies in use on this site